Soundtrack/1980/Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!by cue | !by cue | ||
@DominicSewellMusic | [https://www.youtube.com/@DominicSewellMusic/videos @DominicSewellMusic] | ||
!by minute | !by minute | ||
@StarWarsMusicMinute | [https://www.youtube.com/@StarWarsMusicMinute/videos @StarWarsMusicMinute] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|0OHkY5wUJI8|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|0OHkY5wUJI8|380|center|1m1 Fanfare and Main Title||}} | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|c58MO8zcneY|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|c58MO8zcneY|380|center|||}}- "20th Century Fox Fanfare" | ||
- "Star Wars (Main Theme)" | - "Star Wars (Main Theme)" | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
- "The Imperial Probe/Aboard the Executor" | - "The Imperial Probe/Aboard the Executor" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|YqAaXUghZAQ|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|YqAaXUghZAQ|380|center|1m1 and 1m2a Imperial Probe Droid||}}{{#ev:youtube|BlbI08BO5hg|380||Part 2||}} | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|xHuhO51iYuc|380| | | rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|xHuhO51iYuc|380|center|||}}"Main Title/The Ice Planet Hoth" | ||
"The Wampa's Lair/Vision of Obi-Wan/Snowspeeders Take Flight" | "The Wampa's Lair/Vision of Obi-Wan/Snowspeeders Take Flight" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|xKysHgjNtmk|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|xKysHgjNtmk|380|center|1m3/2m1 Luke's Escape||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|Dh9W98GykGs|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|Dh9W98GykGs|380|center|2m2 Ben's Instructions||}} | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|hRujf84GhXM|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|hRujf84GhXM|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|BlbI08BO5hg|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|BlbI08BO5hg|380|center|2M3 Luke's Rescue||}} | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|nnflnU9iecM|380| | | rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|nnflnU9iecM|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|BlbI08BO5hg|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|BlbI08BO5hg|380|center|2M4 The Imperial March - The Probe Scanner||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|DbOTbJL3prk|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|DbOTbJL3prk|380|center|3M1 3M2 Drawing the Battle Lines etc Part 1||}} | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|2abkoRqBMwQ|380| | | rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|2abkoRqBMwQ|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|DThcEWb_CoE|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|DThcEWb_CoE|380|center|3M2 Leia's Instructions (final segment)||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|fIHn1e521DY|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|fIHn1e521DY|380|center|3M3 The Snow Battle||}} | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|oOvHkaciOVk|380| | | rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|oOvHkaciOVk|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|dfKjTX7gpNs|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|dfKjTX7gpNs|380|center|3M4 4M1 Luke's First Crash||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|jpphxzqRX5w|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|jpphxzqRX5w|380|center|4M2 The Rebels Escape Again||}} | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|_FtXZNRWZIA|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|_FtXZNRWZIA|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|LUa5TKeY7Nk|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|LUa5TKeY7Nk|380|center|4M3 The Asteroid Field||}} | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|J13zvJCEyyg|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|J13zvJCEyyg|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|ikGL9GI-jxo|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|ikGL9GI-jxo|380|center|5M1 Crash Landing||}} | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|BUJJ8xkKiaw|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|BUJJ8xkKiaw|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|p10aBm6juXM|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|p10aBm6juXM|380|center|5M2 Yoda Appears||}} | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|RCqDQ6XCBc4|380| | | rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|RCqDQ6XCBc4|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|HhN33cEHAzI|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|HhN33cEHAzI|380|center|5M3 Yoda's Entrance||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|Nxe_rd2GVPY|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|Nxe_rd2GVPY|380|center|5M4 6M1 Solo and the Princess||}} | ||
| | ||{{#ev:youtube|N_jXuEWiaLY|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|syrwRfgJ2SQ|380| | |{{#ev:youtube|syrwRfgJ2SQ|380|center|6M2 Yoda's Teaching||}} | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|ChDchLdbPFk|380|center|||}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|AhKNHh9icxQ|380|center|6M3 This Is Not A Cave||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|M6M5pW54COo|380|center|6M5 7M1 The Magic Tree||}} | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|gYGV9Vy_wDs|380|center|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|aYsVJX-PTCM|380|center|7M2 Attack Position||}} | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|0X4qFZmkf34|380|center|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|rP5213v20fo|380|center|7M3 Yoda Raises the Ship||}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|wBIOiuPCMjc|380|center|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|3E6thLD-Z-0|380|center|8M1 Vader's Command||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|YYR4fDfFKyU|380|center|8m2 City in the Clouds||}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|b0tIuc_2fkc|380|center|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|9fvJyzfMLvk|380|center|Sibelius vs Williams||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|450lqmYSjl4|380|center|8m3 Lando's Palace||}} | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|tdJUdPsUQBQ|380|center|ESB 17: Pomp Without Circumstance (with Alex Ludwig)||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|g55gJrvvcN8|380|center|9m1 Luke to the Rescue||}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|w-MsEwtSc98|380|center|ESB 18: Glory of the Cloud Car (with Nic Tan)||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|zY0u8cfGaYY|380|center|9m2 Vader Shows Up||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|QkEix9DuERU|380|center|9m3 Putting Threepio Together||}} | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|GLWmWl3fmHs|380|center|ESB 19: Mayor of Circuit City (with James Waterman and Justin Scheid)||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|COioN-dY0NM|380|center|9M6/10M1 Carbon Freeze||}} | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|4MoDKl4ej-0|380|center|ESB 20: Neapolitan Emergency (with Pete and Alex from Star Wars Minute)||}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Temp Music== | |||
*"Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta" composed by Béla Bartók | |||
**3rd Movement | |||
**features what Frank Lehman calls "high, squirmy glissandoing strings" [https://youtu.be/N_jXuEWiaLY?t=7151] | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
[[Category:John Williams]] |
Latest revision as of 02:13, 9 April 2023
Release history (with Versions)[edit]
Version | Title | U.S. release date | Label | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
A | The Empire Strikes Back–Original Soundtrack[1] | May 16, 1980 | RSO
(65 versions on Discogs) |
Double-LP |
1986 | Polydor [2] | CD | ||
B
(expanded and exclusively includes alt version of end credits) |
Star Wars Trilogy: The Original Soundtrack Anthology[3] |
1993 | Arista | |
C
(most complete yet except for credits from version B) |
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) | 1997 | RCA Victor[4] | Double CD |
2004[5] | Sony Classical | |||
The Music of Star Wars: 30th Anniversary Collector's Edition | November 6, 2007 | CD | ||
Star Wars: The Ultimate Soundtrack Collection | January 8, 2016 | CD, LP, digital | ||
A (remastered) | Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)[6] | May 4, 2018 | Walt Disney | Remastered CD, digital |
By Cue and By Minute[edit]
by cue | by minute |
---|---|
- "Star Wars (Main Theme)" - "Main Title/The Ice Planet Hoth" - "The Imperial Probe/Aboard the Executor" | - "20th Century Fox Fanfare"
|
"The Wampa's Lair/Vision of Obi-Wan/Snowspeeders Take Flight" | "Main Title/The Ice Planet Hoth"
|
Temp Music[edit]
- "Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta" composed by Béla Bartók
- 3rd Movement
- features what Frank Lehman calls "high, squirmy glissandoing strings" [1]
References[edit]
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/master/55328-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-Star-Wars-The-Empire-Strikes-Back
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/3992150-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-The-Empire-Strikes-Back-Original-Soundtrack
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/660972-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-Star-Wars-Trilogy-The-Original-Soundtrack-Anthology
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/873679-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-The-Empire-Strikes-Back-Original-Motion-Picture-Soundtrack-
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/1969733-John-Williams-Star-Wars-Episode-V-The-Empire-Strikes-Back-Original-Motion-Picture-Soundtrack
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/11993048-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-Star-Wars-The-Empire-Strikes-Back-Original-Motion-Picture-S