Soundtrack/1980/Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!by cue | !by cue | ||
@DominicSewellMusic | |||
!by minute | !by minute | ||
@StarWarsMusicMinute | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|0OHkY5wUJI8|380|inline|1m1 Fanfare and Main Title||}} | |{{#ev:youtube|0OHkY5wUJI8|380|inline|1m1 Fanfare and Main Title||}} | ||
Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|Dh9W98GykGs|380|inline|2m2 Ben's Instructions||}} | |{{#ev:youtube|Dh9W98GykGs|380|inline|2m2 Ben's Instructions||}} | ||
| | |{{#ev:youtube|hRujf84GhXM|380|inline|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|BlbI08BO5hg|380|inline|2M3 Luke's Rescue||}} | |{{#ev:youtube|BlbI08BO5hg|380|inline|2M3 Luke's Rescue||}} | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|nnflnU9iecM|380|inline|||}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ev:youtube|BlbI08BO5hg|380|inline|2M4 The Imperial March - The Probe Scanner||}} | |{{#ev:youtube|BlbI08BO5hg|380|inline|2M4 The Imperial March - The Probe Scanner||}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|DbOTbJL3prk|380|inline|3M1 3M2 Drawing the Battle Lines etc Part 1||}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|2abkoRqBMwQ|380|inline|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|DThcEWb_CoE|380|inline|3M2 Leia's Instructions (final segment)||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|fIHn1e521DY|380|inline|3M3 The Snow Battle||}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|oOvHkaciOVk|380|inline|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|dfKjTX7gpNs|380|inline|3M4 4M1 Luke's First Crash||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|jpphxzqRX5w|380|inline|4M2 The Rebels Escape Again||}} | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|_FtXZNRWZIA|380|inline|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|LUa5TKeY7Nk|380|inline|4M3 The Asteroid Field||}} | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|J13zvJCEyyg|380|inline|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|ikGL9GI-jxo|380|inline|5M1 Crash Landing||}} | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|BUJJ8xkKiaw|380|inline|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|p10aBm6juXM|380|inline|5M2 Yoda Appears||}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |{{#ev:youtube|RCqDQ6XCBc4|380|inline|||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|HhN33cEHAzI|380|inline|5M3 Yoda's Entrance||}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|Nxe_rd2GVPY|380|inline|5M4 6M1 Solo and the Princess||}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{#ev:youtube|syrwRfgJ2SQ|380|inline|6M2 Yoda's Teaching||}} | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:27, 21 January 2023
Release history (with Versions)
Version | Title | U.S. release date | Label | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
A | The Empire Strikes Back–Original Soundtrack[1] | May 16, 1980 | RSO
(65 versions on Discogs) |
Double-LP |
1986 | Polydor [2] | CD | ||
B
(expanded and exclusively includes alt version of end credits) |
Star Wars Trilogy: The Original Soundtrack Anthology[3] |
1993 | Arista | |
C
(most complete yet except for credits from version B) |
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) | 1997 | RCA Victor[4] | Double CD |
2004[5] | Sony Classical | |||
The Music of Star Wars: 30th Anniversary Collector's Edition | November 6, 2007 | CD | ||
Star Wars: The Ultimate Soundtrack Collection | January 8, 2016 | CD, LP, digital | ||
A (remastered) | Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)[6] | May 4, 2018 | Walt Disney | Remastered CD, digital |
By Cue and By Minute
by cue
@DominicSewellMusic |
by minute
@StarWarsMusicMinute |
---|---|
- "Star Wars (Main Theme)" - "Main Title/The Ice Planet Hoth" - "The Imperial Probe/Aboard the Executor" | - "20th Century Fox Fanfare"
|
"The Wampa's Lair/Vision of Obi-Wan/Snowspeeders Take Flight" | "Main Title/The Ice Planet Hoth"
|
References
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/master/55328-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-Star-Wars-The-Empire-Strikes-Back
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/3992150-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-The-Empire-Strikes-Back-Original-Soundtrack
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/660972-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-Star-Wars-Trilogy-The-Original-Soundtrack-Anthology
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/873679-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-The-Empire-Strikes-Back-Original-Motion-Picture-Soundtrack-
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/1969733-John-Williams-Star-Wars-Episode-V-The-Empire-Strikes-Back-Original-Motion-Picture-Soundtrack
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/11993048-John-Williams-4London-Symphony-Orchestra-Star-Wars-The-Empire-Strikes-Back-Original-Motion-Picture-S